• Request a call or quote
    +353 (0)1 2061118 info@merrionfleet.ie
  • General Data Information

    Data Protection Information

    This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

    General Statement

    Merrion Fleet Management (MFM) fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Commissioner will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

    Collection and Use of Personal Informationt

    Merrion Fleet Management (MFM) does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by MFM and your employer only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

    Requests Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website

    On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to your Merrion Fleet Account Manager at the address below. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.

    If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request Merrion Fleet Management (MFM) to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail to the address below. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

    Collection and Use of Personal Informationt

    Merrion Fleet Management (MFM) does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by MFM and your employer only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

    Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website

    If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of MFM at the contact details below.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

    Request a call or quote